C.R.S. 14-2-302(2) (Emphasis added).
[…] Ikeler.
The definition of a postnuptial agreement above which includes modifying rights of spouses at the "death of one of the spouses." C.R.S. 14-2-302(5). And that includes giving up the right to survivor benefits or a share of the spouse's ERISA-qualified pension plan. Rahn.
There are limits on the areas Colorado will allow spouses to include in a marital agreement. The following clauses will be unenforceable, however the remainder of the postnup is still enforceable:
Similarly, a postnuptial agreement clause which "adversely affects a child's right to support" is unenforceable per C.R.S. 14-2-310(2)(a).
Per C.R.S. 14-2-310(2)(b), a postnuptial agreement is unenforceable if it "limits or restricts a remedy available to a victim of domestic violence under the law of this state."
Colorado is a no-fault state. A postnuptial agreement provision which "purports to modify the grounds for a court-decreed legal separation or marital dissolution available under the law of this state" is unenforceable. C.R.S. 14-2-310(2)(c). Contrast this to a few states which allow spouses to contract into fault-based "covenant marriages."
A postnuptial agreement provision which "penalizes a party for initiating a legal proceeding leading to a court-decreed legal separation or marital dissolution" is unenforceable. C.R.S. 14-2-310(2)(d).
A parenting provision in a postnup is considered by the court but not binding if it is not in the best interests of the child:
"A term in a premarital agreement or marital agreement which defines the rights or duties of the parties regarding custodial responsibility is not binding on the court."
C.R.S. 14-2-310(3)
A postnuptial agreement provision which "violates public policy" is unenforceable. C.R.S. 14-2-310(1)(e).
Colorado has not yet ruled on whether an infidelity clause in a marital agreement which financially penalizes a spouse for adultery, is enforceable.