C.R.S. 14-2-302(2) (Emphasis added).
[…] C.R.S. 14-2-302(1). So formally voiding a postnuptial agreement requires the same written/signed document as any other modification.
If the couple signs a postnuptial agreement, but the marriage is later declared void, the agreement is only enforceable "to the extent necessary to avoid an inequitable result." C.R.S. 14-2-308.
Pursuant to C.R.S. 14-2-302(5) a prenuptial or post-nuptial agreement may address the following marital rights upon divorce or death of a spouse:
A postnuptial agreement can address "a right to property, including characterization, management and ownership", C.R.S. 14-2-302(4)(b), as well as "a right to property. at legal separation, marital dissolution, or death of a spouse" C.R.S. 14-2-302(4)(d).
Property is broadly defined:
"Property" means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, legal or equitable, or any interest therein, including income and earnings."
C.R.S. 14-2-302(6).
A postnuptial agreement can also address "responsibilities for liabilities at legal separation, marital dissolution, or death of a spouse" C.R.S. 14-2-302(4)(d).
A postnuptial agreement can address spousal maintenance upon termination of the marriage. C.R.S. 14-2-302(4)(a).